Search
  • ASDAH

Auckland Seventh-Day Adventist High School Prize Giving 2020


Year 13 Graduation

Andre Afamasaga

Marina Donovan

Mele Nesa Havili

Duane Kailea

Alvina Lua

Malia Maka

Latu Makasini

Giovaani Manoa

Ronesh Mishra

Branwen Peckham

Roki Pulini

Etita Ribabaiti

Annthy Savieti

Samuel Staples

Joshua Taufa

Luseane Taufa

Seini Teaupa

Talilotu Telefoni

Leon Tunupopo

Belatina Vea


Sarah Anguna

Jasmin Dave

Jade Eager

Amelia Esau

Melelupe Finau

Patrick Ieremia

Alan Lategan

Fiona Lavaka

Patricia Likiliki

Kolini Manu

Anna Mikaele

Annie Na'a

Saipani Paulo

Jessica Ryan

Paula Samani

Maluofenua Sautia

Mervyn Smith

Takiekina To'ofohe

Jade Togiatau

Leannabi Tomokino

Susan Vai

Siupeli Vea

Ungatea Vea

Alasa Wright


Dux

Anna Mikaele & Jessica Ryan


Proxime Accesit

Malia Maka


Scholarships

Prime Minister's Vocational Excellence Award - Arieta Paongo

Tourism Student of the Year Scholarship (New Zealand School of Tourism) - Siupeli Vea & Annie Na'a

Employment Initiative Scholarship (Stryde Landscapes) - Toakase Fevealaki & Antonio Makasini

Employment Initiative Scholarship (Groundtech) - Junior Teaupa

Avondale President's Scholarship (Avondale College) - Amelia Esau

Ko Te Tangata School leaver Scholarship (University of Waikato) - Jade Togiatau

Māori Entrance Scholarship (Otago University) - Jade Togiatau

Pacific Peoples' Entrance Scholarship (Otago University) - Anna Mikaele & Jessica Ryan

Waka Moana Scholarship (University of Auckland) - Jade Togiatau

Vaka Moana Scholarship (University of Auckland) - Malia Maka & Seini Teaupa


2020 Head Prefect Team

Head Boy - Jedidiah Vinzon

Head Girl - Falasaina Vaili

Deputy Head Boy - Rayvin Ah Him

Deputy Head Girl - Lupe Hala


Year 9 Māori - Te Aranga - The Rising Award - Raiman Posala

Year 10 Māori - Hei Tiki - Thinking Tiki Award - Michelle Bates

Year 13 Top Māori Most Promising Award - Jade Togiatau

Information Technology Award - Falasaina Vaili

Robotics Award - Daniella Vaili

Most Promising Brass Player Award - Ungatea Vea

Excellence in Musical Performance - Latu Makasini

AIMHI Teacher Excellence Award - Mr. Gonald Present

Student Council Appreciation - Mrs. Florie Dausabea

Teacher of the Year Award - Mr. Gonald Present

Sports Dux - Saipani Paulo

Whisker Memorial Award - Loughborough

The 'Commitment and Excellence' Cup - Falasaina Vaili

The Samuel Cup - Jedidiah Vinzon

Junior Citizenship - Micah Peehikuru

Senior Citizenship - Talilotu Telefoni

Positive Beahaviour for Learning Award - Paki Fifita

The Steward Cup - Fiona Lavaka

Ellis Cup - Anna Mikaele

Dr. Mone Senior Science Cup - Jessica Ryan

Dr. Mone Junior Science Cup - Ebony Ah Him

Captain of the Year Award - Samuel Staples

Board of Trustees Cup - Kolini Manu

ASDAH Cup - Mervyn Smith

Year 13 Sanitarium Computer Excellence Award - Mervyn Smith

Year 13 Runner-up Sanitarium Computer Excellence Award - Mele Havili

Open Sanitarium Computer Award - Rayvin Ah Him

Year 11 Sanitarium Computer Excellence Award - Sandy Panama

Outstanding Mentor Award - Melelupe Finau

Environmental Award - Susan Vai

Most Promising Junior Entrepreneur - Joseph Nasmith

Most Promising Senior Entrepreneur - Malia Maka


Year 13 Academic Awards

Jessica Ryan - 2nd in Mathematics, 1st in Chemistry, 1st in Physics, 1st in Visual Art

Anna Mikaele - 2nd in Chemistry, 2nd in Bible, 2nd in Physics, 3rd in Mathematics, 1st in Biology

Malia Maka - 2nd in Accounting, 2nd in Economics, 1st in History, 1st in English

Mervyn Smith - 1st in Accounting, 1st in Computer Studies, 1st in Economics, 1st in Mathematics

Melelupe Finau - 3rd in English, 3rd in History, 1st in Bible, 1st in Physical Education, Year 13 Bible Excellence Award

Kolini Manu - 2nd in English, 3rd in Accounting, 3rd in Bible, 1st in Geography

Fiona Lavaka - 2nd in Biology, 1st in Home Economics

Talilotu Telefoni - 1st in Design Technology

Ungatea Vea - 2nd in Geography, 2nd in History

Susan Vai - 2nd in Visual Art, 3rd in Physics

Takiekina To'ofohe - 3rd in Computer Studies, 3rd in Design Technology

Jaden Eager - 2nd in Design Technology, 2nd in Physical Education

Seini Teaupa - 2nd in Home Economics, 3rd in Biology

Patricia Likiliki - 3rd in Chemistry

Patrick Ieremia - 3rd in Physical Education

Amelia Esau - 3rd in Home Economics

Ronesh Mishra - 3rd in Visual Art

Alvina Lua - 3rd in Geography

Mele Nesa Havili - 2nd in Computer Studies


Year 12 Academic Awards

Falasaina Vaili - 3rd in English, 1st in Bible, 1st in Chemistry, 1st in Geography, 1st in Mathematics, 1st in Physics, Year 12 Bible Excellence Award, Year 12 Academic Excellence Trophy

Lupe Hala - 2nd in Bible, 2nd in History, 1st in Accounting, 1st in Economics

Jedidiah Vinzon - 2nd in Chemistry, 2nd in Geography, 2nd in Mathematics, 2nd in Physics, 2nd in Bible, 1st in English

Tagi Rasmussen - 3rd in Economics, 1st in English, 1st in Biology

Blessing Foai - 2nd in Home Economics, 1st in History

Seini Visesio - 3rd in Physics, 1st in Visual Art

Bryanna Hale - 1st in Home Economics

Sydney Bates - 3rd in History, 1st in Physical Education

Rayvin Ah Him - 1st in Computer Studies, 1st in Design Technology

Junior Teaupa - 3rd in Design Technology

Annie Tavae - 3rd in Biology, 3rd in Computer Studies

Lina Tauaika - 2nd in Accounting, 2nd in Economics, 3rd in Mathematics

Lin Kava - 3rd in Biology

Pepa Fonua - 2nd in Physical Education

Toakase Fevaleaki - 2nd in Design Technology, 3rd in Home Economics

Ula Faualo - 2nd in Visual Art

Teukialupe Takitaki - 3rd in Chemistry

Stephen Paea - 3rd in Physical Education

Hanevah Lole - 2nd in Biology

Xavier George - 2nd in Computer Studies, 3rd in Geography, 3rd in Visual Art


Year 11 Academic Awards

Alana Eager - 2nd in Bible, 2nd in Mathematics, 1st in Geography, 1st in Optional Physical Education, Year 11 Academic Excellence Trophy

Malia Terepo - 1st in Bible, 1st in English, 1st in Science, 1st in Visual Art, Year 11 Bible Excellence Award

Mounu Lua - 2nd in Science, 3rd in Bible, 1st in History, 1st in Mathematics

Sandy Panama - 2nd in Core Physical Education, 3rd in Home Economics, 3rd in Science, 1st in Computer Studies

Liliana Tomokino - 2nd in Computer Studies, 1st in Home Economics

Paki Fifita - 2nd in Design Technology, 1st in Core Physical Education

Inah Dinauto - 3rd in Accounting, 1st in Economics

Emi Posala - 3rd in English, 1st in Accounting

Leotisia Aonga - 2nd in Geography, 2nd in History, 3rd in Mathematics

Latu Taufa - 2nd in English, 3rd in Geography

Filipe Taunaholo - 2nd in Home Economics, 3rd in Optional Physical Eductation

William Taufa - 3rd in Computer Studies

Sharon Havea - 2nd in Accounting

Diantha Fuimaono - 2nd in Economics

Timothy Vea - 3rd in Design Technology

Saimone Teulilo - 2nd in Visual Art

Akosita Taufa - 3rd in History

Townsend Sa Umaga - 2nd in Option Physical Education, 3rd in Core Physical Education, 1st in Design Technology

Josh Nateba - 3rd in Economics

Langi Makaui - 2nd in Visual Art


Year 10 Academic Awards

Ebony Ah Him - 2nd in Bible, 2nd in Commerce, 2nd in Physical Education, 3rd in Mathematics, 1st in English, 1st in Science, 1st in Visual Art, Year 10 Academic Excellence Trophy

Elouise Reid - 2nd in Science, 2nd in Design Technology

2nd in Science, 2nd in Social Studies, 1st in Mathematics

Lini Visesio - 2nd in English, 1st in Commerce, 1st in Social Studies

Hannah Finau - 1st in English, 1st in Food Technology

Keleni Vea-Tupou - 2nd in Mathematics, 1st in Music

Angela Stehlin - 1st in Bible, Year 10 Bible Excellence Award

Micah Peehikuru - 1st in Design Technology

Michelle Bates - 1st in Te Reo Māori

Tavae Ili - 1st in Computer Studies

Darius Teao - 1st in Physical Education

Sonya Ederveen - 2nd in Science, 2nd in Visual Art

Daniella Iosua Vaili - 2nd in Bible, 3rd in Science

Vainikolo Taufa - 2nd in Food Technology

Anikesh Maharaj - 2nd in Computer Studies

Joe Posala - 2nd in Music

Seth Marsters - 2nd in Te Reo Māori

Jaanveer Bansal - 3rd in Music, 3rd in Social Studies

Taufaleo Taufa - 3rd in English

Jojo Otimi - 3rd in Food Technology

Tuungafasi Piutau - 3rd in Computer Studies

Joseph Nasmith - 3rd in Social Studies

Phoenix Fariu - 3rd in Te Reo Māori

Xariah Peckham - 3rd in Visual Art

Nielson Manu - 3rd in Social Studies, 3rd in Physical Education

Drew Hoeflich - 3rd in Commerce

Charlotte Bates - 3rd in Design Technology


Year 9 Academic Awards

Grace Teao - 2nd in Bible, 2nd in Financial Capabilities, 2nd in Mathematics, 1st in Science, 1st in Social Studies, 1st in English, Year 9 Academic Excellence Trophy

Algre Dinauto - 2nd in English, 2nd in Computer Studies, 1st in Bible, 1st in Financial Capabilities, 1st in Visual Art, Year 9 Bible Excellence Award

Jiana Vinzon - 2nd in Food Technology, 3rd in Visual Art, 3rd in Computer Studies, 3rd in Science, 3rd in English

Tevita Manu - 3rd in Bible, 3rd in Financial Capabilities, 1st in Science

Raiman Posala - 3rd in Food Technology, 1st in Te Reo Māori

Vinz Abulencia - 1st in Computer Studies

Phaniah Tamarua - 2nd in Visual Art

Niah Greig - 1st in Food Technology

Michael Paulo - 1st in Physical Education

Thomas Schutz - 1st in Mathematics

Susana Nateba - 2nd in Social Studies, 3rd in Physical Education

Yavianah Peckham - 2nd in Physical Education

Gabriel Teariki-Kaiti - 3rd in Bible

Noveki Savieti - 2nd in Te Reo Māori

Caleb Latu - 3rd in Mathematics

Ashley Hoeflich - 3rd in Social Studies

Elina Afa - 3rd in English

Kazahna Blakelock-Nair - 3rd in Te Reo Māori

132 views0 comments
 

+64-9-275-9640

119 Mountain Road, Mangere Bridge, Auckland 2022

  • Facebook
  • LinkedIn

©2020 by Auckland Seventh-Day Adventist High School. Proudly created with Wix.com